Uses and properties of glycerin or glycerol

0
4

The glycerine or glycerol is a compound obtained from lipids. It is an alcohol and is used mainly in the cosmetic industry, since it is among the ingredients of moisturizers and soaps that provide softness and turgor to the skin. That is, it fights dryness thanks to its moisturizing properties.

However, like petroleum jelly, it has many more benefits in skin care, fighting cell aging. In this article we explain what glycerin is for, what are all its uses, how to make it at home and where to buy it.

What is liquid glycerin for and what are its uses?

Making homemade creams

The most important property of vegetable glycerin is hydration. If you normally make creams at home, integrate it as an ingredient, and if not, you can add a few drops to the cosmetic you buy. At first it feels sticky, but after a few minutes it is completely absorbed, so you will notice smoothness and better penetration of the serum or oil.

Note: Do not forget that glycerol interacts with water, try combining it with oils or a cream for dry skin, if it could not promote dehydration.

Soothing effect on the skin

Liquid glycerin is a great natural remedy for some skin conditions like burns, irritations, and acne. Its soothing action extends to mosquito, spider and other insect bites, as well as inflammations or small wounds. In addition, being antibacterial, glycerol serves to disinfect the cosmetic if you dissolve a few drops before applying it to a dry face.

Strengthens hair

In the same way that it is used on the skin, glycerin is effective in hair treatments. Moisturizes the strands, strengthens the roots and strengthens it, preventing its fall. To prepare it, put equal parts glycerol and water in a bowl. Stir it well until it dissolves and apply the mixture all over the hair.

The mane improves noticeably after two or three weeks applying this treatment two days a week. No more frizz and frizz. You can also buy a hair product that contains glycerol.

Making homemade soap

There are many places where you can buy solid glycerin. If you already have, chop it up and put it in the microwave or in a water bath for a few seconds. When it’s liquid, put it in a soap mold and wait for it to solidify again. This glycerol will help you clean your face, hands and body.

The advantages of natural soap are clear: it is inexpensive, you will save a lot of money, the process is very simple and you can personalize it with essences and natural ingredients such as rosemary, royal jelly, raspberry, mint or green tea.

As a mouthwash

From here we start with the internal uses of glycerol. You should first consult a doctor or pharmacist to avoid falling into contraindications. Due to its antimicrobial property, there are people who rinse their mouths with glycerin by gargling, thus fighting halitosis. Another option is to add a few drops to your regular mouthwash or toothpaste.

To decongest

If you have a cold, glycerin will be great for you. Add a couple of drops of glycerin to half a cup of water to ease congestion. Apply it inside the nose and in a few minutes you will clear the nostrils. The air will pass freely again because the glycerol softens the nasal congestion. You will love the results and you will breathe like never before!

Fight constipation

If you suffer from gastrointestinal disorders, glycerin is a great solution to calm them. Taking two teaspoons for dessert, you will benefit from its laxative effect to go to the bathroom more easily. However, you should not exceed the dose, since you could experience some side effects. Consult your doctor before self-medicating.

Fact: Did you know that some of the suppositories sold have glycerol? You will find them in pharmacies.

More properties and benefits of vegetable glycerin

Before seeing how homemade vegetable glycerin is made, and having learned its uses, we are going to collect its properties and benefits.

  • Moisturizer. Ideal for the skin, it retains water and nourishes it, facilitating the penetration of a cream. It is suitable for dry or flaking skin.
  • Emollient. Relieves irritations and itching. By adding a little of the liquid over the usual cosmetic we will obtain an extra benefit, providing relaxation and softness.
  • Several dermatologists recommend it to treat eczema, an inflammation of the outer dermis that causes redness. Glycerol contributes to skin regeneration.
  • Anti-aging. As it retains water inside the cells, wrinkles are better hidden and it will seem that time does not pass so much for you. Glycerin masks prevent flaccidity and expression signs are reduced.
  • How to make a glycerol mask? Preparation is very easy. In a bowl, put a tablespoon of honey with two of the vegetable extract. Add two drops of aloe vera and two of argan oil. Stir until a homogeneous mixture is formed and apply to the skin for 10 minutes. Remove with plenty of warm water.
  • Odorless and colorless.
  • It dissolves easily in water, never in oil unless you make an emulsion.
  • It is used in the manufacture of soaps, which unclog pores and thoroughly cleanse the skin.
  • Lubricant, gelatinous and thick.
  • Temperature resistant. Therefore, you must have a good time in the water bath.
  • If you apply it neat, it will dehydrate you. Always diluted with other ingredients.
  • Molecularly, it is an alcohol that is obtained after the degradation of lipids.

How to make homemade glycerol?

Many years ago, glycerol was produced by heating the glycerin soap itself, from animal fats and salt. For production you have to protect yourself with a mask, gloves and goggles, as it is dangerous. In addition, strong odors are produced, so it is recommended to open doors and windows. Procedure.

  1. Put the animal or vegetable fat with salt. In a saucepan, heat the mixture over low heat for 65-75 minutes.
  2. Little by little, several layers of product will form.
  3. Remove the soap with a strainer. You can also use a slotted spoon.
  4. The layer that is not soap is glycerin.
  5. Depending on the use you are going to give it, other ingredients are added such as sodium bicarbonate (carbonated glycerin), vegetable oils and medicinal plants.

Where to buy and at what price?

The normal thing is that you acquire it at a point of sale. You can buy it in specialized beauty establishments, pharmacies, herbalists and other beauty shops.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here